Home

District 68 2015 Spring Conference Registration is now open!

Visit http://d68tm.org/district-68-conferences/

Speech Contest Information!

Spring speech contest season is here!  Our two contests for Spring are Evaluation and International.  Stay tuned for where and when the Area and Division contests will be held.

Area/Division Date Time Location Results
1 04/18/2015 TBD TBD
2 04/11/2015 11:00 a.m. United Blood Center                   Lafayette, La. International 1st Place Steve Maurer 2nd Place Carolyn FrenchEvaluation 1st Place Ana Veal 2nd Place Nah Sepeng
A 05/02/2015 10:00 a.m. Capital One Tower
Lake Charles, La.
6 04/18/2015 9:00 a.m. Jones Creek Library                 Baton Rouge, La.
7 03/28/2015 9:00 a.m. Goodwood Library
Baton Rouge, La.
International1st Place Ky Burke 2nd Place Dirk BenedictEvaluation 1st Place Mike Gennaro
8 04/18/2015 9:00 a.m. Jones Creek Library
Baton Rouge, La.
B 04/25/2015 8:30 a.m. Goodwood Library
Baton Rouge, La.
9 04/22/2015 5:30 p.m. One Shell Square Auditorium New Orleans, La
10 04/13/2015 7:00 p.m. Lakeview Hospital                     Covington, La. International 1st Place Jean AndrusEvaluation 1st Place Jean Andrus
11 04/21/2015 6:00 p.m. Council on Aging                     Chalmette, La
C 04/29/2015 6:00 p.m. One Shell Square Auditorium New Orleans, La
12 04/17/2015 6:30 p.m. Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church  New Orleans, La
13 04/10/2015 7:00 p.m. Mount Hermon Baptist Church Fellowship Hall                    New Orleans, La. International 1st Place Anthony Sariol 2nd Place Carli FriedEvaluation 1st Place Anthony Sariol 2nd Place Annelise Broussard
14 04/17/2015 6:30 p.m. Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church  New Orleans, La.
D 04/24/2015  6:30 p.m. Celebration Church                   Metairie, La.

 District 68 Call for Nominations

District 68 invites you to take an active role in shaping the leadership of our organization.  The following elected roles are available for the 2015-2016 term:

  • District Director (Equivalent of current District Governor)
  • Program Quality Director (Equivalent of Lt. Governor Education & Training)
  • Club Growth Director (Equivalent of current Lt. Governor Marketing)
  • Division Director (Equivalent of current Division Governor)

Please review the following document in making your nominations:

District 68 Nominations Process

Nominations are due to Nominating Committee chair Bryan Jolley (jolleybryan@gmail.com) by Sunday February 15th.  The nominations committee will contact candidates to schedule interviews in February and March.

Elections will be held at the District Council meeting Saturday, May 16th.  Time and venue to be announced at a later date.


performance-report

 

DTM

Triple Crown Awards

Hall of Fame Winners

Area / Div Contest Winners

Send Email